ACR National Squad Announcement



Gymnastics Australia is pleased to announce those athletes who have gained selection to the 2019-20 Acrobatic Gymnastics National Squad following the 2019 Australian Gymnastics Championships. 

11-16 Women’s Pair
Layla Dimacali, Raimely Bojo - NSW, Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Lauren McDuie, Danyel Jang - NSW, SXL Gymnastics
Alice Edenborough, Jessica Okorom - NSW, Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Hailey Targarona, Charli Aplin - NSW, Sydney Hills Gymnastics
Heather Aldridge, Jovana Borovicanin - NSW, Sydney Gymnastics Centre
Abbey Mushet, Latisha James - NSW, Oak Flats Gymnastics
Olivia Wintle, Samantha Hutton - NSW, SXL Gymnastics

11-16 Women’s Trio
Stella Phipson, Jessica Lee, Grace Turner - NSW, SXL Gymnastics
Brooke Flanagan, Jasmin Flanagan, Regan Rayner - NSW, Acrogym
Sophia Alhassan, Samantha Hughes, Sarsha Hughes - VIC, Team Adrenalin
Mikayla Gumm, Molly Jewiss, Indianna Surian - NSW, Oak Flats
Celine Hernandez, Demi Varcoe, Macie Parkinson - NSW, Sydney Hills Gymnastics
Kangyi Simmons, Rachel Eagleton, Sarah Reynolds - NSW, Gladesville RSL Gymnastics
Isabella Johansen, Lara Colagrossi, Addison Reid - NSW, Sydney Hills Gymnastics
Erica Gaunt, Grace Cantor, Amber Van Zyl - NSW, Acrogym

12-18 Women’s Pair
Kiara Beesley, Ellie Campbell - NSW, Acrogym
Shennei Barber, Isabella Yeomans* - NSW, SXL Gymnastics
Sophie Watson, Pascale Wong* - NSW, Gladesville RSL Gymnastics

12-18 Women’s Trio
Kathy Le, Emily Massara, Daniela Gurmesevic - VIC, Team Adrenalin
Mykenna Collier, Jessica Adams, Savannah Maytom - NSW, Oak Flats
Paige O'Brien, Emily McHale, Petra Janda - NSW, Gladesville RSL Gymnastics
Hayley Fletcher, Lily Okada, Kaitlyn Hua - NSW, SXL Gymnastics
Nicole Chan, Teisha Jang, Priya Wheatley - NSW, SXL Gymnastics
Grace Rowley, Cailie Challenor, Natalie Watt - NSW, Caringbah YMCA
Bronte Wood, Madeline Tzannes, Abbey Hendry* - QLD, Robertson Gymnastics
Clara De Asis, Phoebe Sinclair, Elizabeth Hutton* - NSW, SXL Gymnastics

13-19 Women’s Pair
Alexandra McWhirter, Anna Tran-Dinh - NSW, Gladesville RSL Gymnastics

13-19 Women’s Trio
Ella Treanor, Indigo Conroy, Naomi Gibson - NSW, Oak Flats
Cassie Palombo, Frances De Asis, Alexandra Heap - NSW, SXL Gymnastics

Senior Men’s Pair
Rafael Velasco, Aiden Lerch - NSW, Sydney Gymnastics Centre

Senior Women’s Trio
Maddison Lacey, Caitlin O'Neil, Mikayla Carr - NSW, Oak Flats
Greta Di Lorenzo, Kirsty Faulkner, Laura Schwindt - VIC, Team Adrenalin
Alessia Di Filippo, Ella Murdoch, Emily Ivanka - VIC, Team Adrenalin
Erin Brooks, Zarie Dawson, Aimee Chalk - NSW, Acrogym
Daisy Puckeridge, Millie Hulst, Katie Rose* - NSW, Gladesville RSL Gymnastics

Senior Mixed Pair
Andrew Nicoll, Whitney Picker* - NSW, Acrogym

*Conditionally selected to the 2019-20 Acrobatic National Squad

Congratulations to all of the above athletes, their personal coaches and clubs on their selections.