New Zealand Levels Tour Wrap Up




Congratulations to the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics (MAG) and Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (WAG) athletes who travelled to Tauranga, New Zealand as a part of the Australian Levels team to compete at the 2018 New Zealand Gymnastics Championships. 

The 10-man MAG team, lead by Team Manager Daren Wolfe, took out a total of 13 medals - four Gold, six Silver and three Bronze with all three teams claiming the Silver Medal for the team competition in their divisions. The Level 9 All-Around competition saw Australia take out the minor placing’s with Jonathan Harry (NSW) taking out Silver and Simon Bewick (ACT) taking out the Bronze Medal, while in the Level 8 All-Around Competition, Mitchell Harrys (QLD) took out the Bronze Medal. 

Meanwhile, the 7-strong WAG team,  lead by Team Manager Skye Benson, also took out a total of 13 medals - seven Gold, two Silver and four Bronze Medals - with Team A taking out the Gold Medal and Team B taking out the Bronze medal in the team competition. Chloe Jackson-Brown (NSW) was the standout performer taking home a clean sweep of the Gold medals claiming the All-Around title, as well as all four Individual Apparatus titles. 

For a full list of results, please see below:

MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Level 8 Results
Trans-Tasman Team – 2nd 

Mitchell Harrys
All Around – 3rd
Pommel Horse – 2nd
Rings – 7th
Parallel Bars – 5th
High Bar – 8th 

Geordie McColl
All Around – 4th
Rings – 1st
Vault – 2nd 

Joshua de Roo
All Around – 5th 
Floor – 7th
Vault – 1st
High Bar – 1st 

Ken Gunawan
All Around – 7th 
Floor – 6th
Pommel Horse – 1st
Parallel Bars – 4th

Level 9 Results
Trans-Tasman Team – 2nd 

Jonathan Harry
All Around – 2nd 
Floor – 3rd
Pommel Horse – 5th
Rings – 1st
High Bar – 2nd

Simon Bewick
All Around – 3rd 
Floor -4th
Vault – 8th
Parallel Bars -7th
High Bar – 1st 

Mitchell Harding
All Around – 4th 
Pommel Horse – 4th
Rings – 5th
Vault – 4th 
Parallel Bars – 3rd 

Senior Results
Trans-Tasman Team – 2nd 

Ryan O’Keefe
All Around – 6th
Floor – 6th
Rings – 5th
Vault – 3rd
High Bar – 5th 

Glenn Nilson
All Around – 7th 
Floor – 5th 
Pommel Horse – 5th 
Vault – 4th 
Parallel Bars – 5th
High Bar – 6th 

Kipngetich Kemei
All Around – 8th
Pommel Horse – 6th
Rings - 6th
Parallel Bars – 7th 

WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

Level 10 Results
Trans-Tasman Team A – 1st
Trans-Tasman Team B – 3rd 

Chloe Jackson-Brown
All Around – 1st
Vault – 1st 
Uneven Bars – = 1st 
Balance Beam – 1st 
Floor – 1st 

Madison Thompson
All Around – 2nd 
Vault – 10th 
Uneven Bars – = 1st 
Balance Beam – 4th
Floor – 11th 

Savannah Crompton
All Around – 3rd 
Vault – 4th  
Uneven Bars – 3rd 
Floor – 2nd  

Emma Morris
All Around – 5th 
Balance Beam – 8th 

Amanda Edwards
All Around – 6th 
Vault – 3rd  

Emily Rampoldi
All Around – 8th 

Zoe Evans
All Around – 13th 
Floor – 4th  

Congratulations once again to all of the athletes and officials on an outstanding tour to New Zealand.