Hall of Fame

In 2012, Gymnastics Australia established The Hall of Fame Award to recognise any athlete or coach who is determined to have achieved “legend” status in the sport of gymnastics. Hall of Fame Award is not a recognition of service or longevity.

  • MAG High Performance Coach in Australia for over 20 years
  • QAS Head Coach from 1998-2008 & MAG NCE Coach from 2015-2017
  • Coached athletes to 3 Olympic Games (2000, 2008, 2012)
  • Coached athletes to 5 Commonwealth Games (2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018)
  • Coached Damian Istria to 2005 World Championships High Bar final
  • Coached Commonwealth Games Gold Medallist in 2006 (Damian Istria) & 2010 (Thomas Pichler)
  • Coached athletes to the World Championships from 1999 to 2014
  • MAG High Performance Coach in Australia for over 20 years
  • QAS Senior Coach for 9 years & NSWIS/NSWHPC Head Coach from 1999-2016
  • Australian Team Coach at Commonwealth Games and World Championships for over 10 years
Coached Prashanth Sellathurai throughout his Senior career, including:
  • 2006 World Championships Silver medallist (Pommel)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games dual Silver Medallist (Team and Pommel)
  • 2009 & 2010 World Championships Bronze Medallist (Pommel)
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games dual Gold Medallist (Team & Pommel) and Bronze Medallist (Parallel Bars)
  • 2011 World University Games Gold Medallist (Pommel)
  • 7 Time Senior National Pommel Champion
  • 8 Time World Championship Team member
  • 2006 World Championships Silver medallist (Pommel)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games dual Silver Medallist (Team and Pommel)
  • 2009 & 2010 World Championships Bronze Medallist (Pommel)
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games dual Gold Medallist (Team & Pommel) and Bronze Medallist (Parallel Bars)
  • 2011 World University Games Gold Medallist (Pommel)
  • 7 Time Senior National Pommel Champion
  • First Australian Commonwealth Games Gold medallist 1990 and 1994 (Pommel Horse)
  • First Australian gymnast to make an Olympic Final (1996)
  • 8 Commonwealth Games individual medals (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 5 Bronze)
Represented Australia at:
  • 2 Olympic Games (1992, 1996)
  • 7 World Championships (1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1999)
  • 3 Commonwealth Games (1990, 1994, 1998)
  • 2001 World Championships Silver medallist (High Bar)
  • 2006 World Championships Gold medallist (High Bar)
  • 7 Commonwealth Games individual medals (3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze)
Represented Australia at:
  • 2 Olympic Games (2000, 2004)
  • 7 World Championships (1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2009)
  • 3 Commonwealth Games (1998, 2002, 2006)

  • First Australian Men’s Artistic gymnast to win an International medal (1998)
  • 1990 Commonwealth Games Silver medallist (Parallel Bars), Bronze medallist (Rings)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (1988)
  • 5 World Championships (1981, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1989)
  • 1 Commonwealth Games (1990)
  • 1994 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Vault)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist (Vault, Parallel Bars)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (1996)
  • 6 World Championships (1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997)
  • 2 Commonwealth Games (1994, 1998)
  • 1990 Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist (Parallel Bars)
  • 1994 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Parallel Bars), Silver medallist (Rings), Bronze medallist (All Around)
Represented Australia at:
  • 5 World Championships (1989, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995)
  • 2 Commonwealth Games (1990, 1994)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (All Around, Floor, Parallel Bars, Pommel Horse)
Represented Australia at:
  • 4 World Championships (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001)
  • 1 Commonwealth Games (1998)
  • National Coach/AIS Head Coach 1983 - 2004
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
  • Coach of Hall of Fame athlete Philippe Rizzo
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
  • The only Australian male gymnast to have represented Australia at three Olympic Games.
Represented Australia at:
  • 3 Olympic Games (1956, 1960, 1964)
 

*deceased

  • 1990 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Uneven Bars), Silver medallist (All Around), Bronze medallist (Vault)
Represented Australia at:
  • 2 Olympic Games (1988, 1992)
  • 3 World Championships (1987, 1989, 1991)
  • 1 Commonwealth Games (1990)
  • Highest placed Australian - 2000 Olympic Games (8th in All Around and Floor)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Uneven Bars)
Represented Australia at:
  • 3 Olympic Games (1996, 2000, 2004)
  • 4 World Championships (1995, 1997, 1999, 2003)
  • 1 Commonwealth Games (1998)
  • 7 Commonwealth Games individual medals (2 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze)
  • 8 time World Cup medallist (2 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze)
  • 2003 World Championships Bronze medallist (Team)
Represented Australia at:
  • 2 Olympic Games (2000, 2004)
  • 4 World Championships (1999, 2001, 2002, 2003)
  • 2 Commonwealth Games (1998, 2002)
  • 2003 World Championships Bronze medallist (Team)
  • 2005 World Championships Bronze medallist (All Around)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Bronze medallist (Uneven bars)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (2004)
  • 2 World Championships (2003, 2005)
  • 1 Commonwealth Games (2006)
  • 2010 World Championships Gold medallist (Floor)
  • 2009 World Championships dual Silver medallist (Beam & Floor)
  • 7 Commonwealth Games medals (4 Gold, 3 Silver)
  • 7 World Cup medals (6 Gold, 1 Bronze)
  • Placed 4th All-Around at the 2009 World Championships
  • Placed 5th on Floor at the 2012 Olympic Games
Represented Australia at:
  • 2 Olympic Games (2008, 2012)
  • 4 World Championships (2007, 2009, 2010, 2011)
  • 2 Commonwealth Games (2010, 2014)
  • Head Coach of the 2003 World Championships
  • Bronze Medal Team
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
  • Coached at 6 Olympic Games from 1960 to 1980
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
  • Coach of Hall of Fame athlete Allana Slater
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
 
  • 2008 Olympic Games Ranked 22nd All Around
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games Gold medallist (Team, All Around, Ball), Silver medallist (Rope,Ribbon)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (2008)
  • 4 World Championships (2005, 2007, 2009, 2010)
  • 2 Commonwealth Games (2006, 2010)
  • 1994 Commonwealth Games 5 time Gold medallist (All Around, Ball, Rope, Clubs, Ribbon)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 World Championships (1995)
  • 1 Commonwealth Games (1994)
  • 1996 World Championships Gold medallist (Double Mini Trampoline)
  • 2000 Olympic Games Silver medallist (Individual Trampoline)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (2000)
  • 6 World Championships (1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2005, 2007)
  • 1988 & 1990 World Championships Gold medallist (Double Mini Trampoline)
  • 1992 World Championships Bronze medallist (Individual Trampoline)
Represented Australia at:
  • 10 World Championships (1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2003, 2005)

  • 2007 World Championships Silver medallist (Synchronised Trampoline)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (2008)
  • 3 World Championships (2005, 2007, 2009)
  • 2007 World Championships Silver medallist (Synchronised Trampoline)
Represented Australia at:
  • 3 World Championships (2001, 2005, 2007)
  • First Female Australian Trampoline Gymnastics Olympian (Sydney 2000 Olympic Games)
  • 1990 World Championships Silver medallist (Team Double Mini Trampoline)
  • 1992 World Championships Bronze medallist (Individual Double Mini Trampoline)
  • 1992 World Championships Bronze medallist (Team Double Mini Trampoline)
  • 2001 World Championships Bronze medallist (Team Double Mini Trampoline)
Represented Australia at:
  • 1 Olympic Games (2000)
  • 8 World Championships (1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2003)
  • Coach of Hall of Fame athletes Ji Wallace, Ben Wilden and Scott Brown
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
  • 1995 World Championships Silver medallist
  • 1999 World Championships Bronze medallist
  • 1996 World Championships Silver medallist
  • 1997 World Championships Gold medallist
  • Coach of Hall of Fame athletes Lauren D’Jamirze and Juanita Little
  • 10 years outstanding service dedicated to developing and improving Australia’s international ranking
  • 2002 and 2003 World Championships Gold medallist
  • 2004 World Championships Silver medallist (Women’s Group)
  • 2004 World Championships Silver medallist (Women’s Group)
  • 2004 World Championships Silver medallist (Women’s Group)