Acrobatic Gymnastics Award Recipients

As one of the recognised Gymsports within Gymnastics, it is important that the gymnasts, coaches, and clubs working hard to ensure success within Acrobatic Gymnastics are recognised for their contributions and achievements. The Annual Acrobatic Gymnastics Awards are designed to do just that - recognise Acrobatic Gymnastics members for their outstanding achievements, contributions and dedication to the sport program.

Year Senior International Acrobats of the Year Junior International Acrobats of the Year  Aus Levels Acrobats of the Year International Coach of the Year  National Coach of the Year Official of the Year Special Recognition Award 
2016 Hilary Conroy & Natalie Lin (NSW)   Perry Drakopoulos & Tara Sahagian (NSW)    Emily Apostolovski, Olivia Wilson & Jemima Clarke (NSW) Xi Lin Shen (NSW)   Melissa Presti (VIC) Mia Romano (NSW)  Tony Barber (NSW)
2015 Hilary Conroy & Natalie Lin (NSW)  Perry Drakopoulos & Tara Sahagian (NSW)   Aaron Mavro & Siubhan McBain (VIC) Kim Lacey (NSW)  Shelby Lacey (NSW)  Wendy Treble (VIC)  Michelle Mason (NSW)
 2014  Elizabeth Jacobs, Amy Lang, Elodie Rousseau-Forwood (QLD) Maddison Lacey, Mikayla Stephens, Jessica Adams (NSW) Morgan Wellington, Sarah Goodman, Akina Kinja (QLD) Yuriy Stepchenkov (QLD) Kim Lacey (NSW) Catherine Buck (QLD) Tony Barber (NSW)
2013 Ingrid Dunkerley
Annelise Olsson
Melanie 
Byrne
(NSW)
Perry Drakopoulos
Tara Sahagian (NSW)
Jed Crottey
Katrina Kissock
(NSW)
Agnes Sajgal
(NSW)
Xi Lin Shen (NSW) Catherine Buck
(QLD)
Amy Yeomans
(NSW)
2012 Ingrid Dunkerley
Annelise Olsson
Melanie 
Byrne
(NSW)
Perry Drakopoulos
Tara Sahagian (NSW)
- Agnes Sajgal
(NSW)
Kim Lacey
(NSW)
Catherine Buck
(QLD)
Bruce Treble
(VIC)
2011 - - Amber Kaldor
Maddison Chan
(NSW)
- Xi Lin Shen (NSW) Amy Yeomans (NSW) Michelle Mason
(NSW)
2010 Kate Ryan
Melissa Scott
Shani Meadows
(QLD)
Katrina Kissock
Rachel Cook
Madelyn Bennett
(NSW)
Elizabeth Jacobs
Amy Lang
Morgan Moroney
(QLD)
Agnes Sajgal (NSW) Xi Lin Shen (NSW) Catherine Buck (QLD) Ken Caraher
(WA)
2009 - Shelby Lacey
Molly-Louise Hanrahan
(NSW)
Renee Blake 
Monique Boswell 
Charmaine Ridge 
(NSW)
- Kim Lacey (NSW) Catherine Sharwood (QLD) Elie Vlahovich
(NSW)
2008 Lisa Jones 
Bianca Ilacqua 
Eliza Hui 
(NSW)
Lauren Cosgrove
Aaron Janes 
(NSW)
Shelby Lacey
Molly-Louise Hanrahan
(NSW)
Agnes Sajgal (NSW) Lyn Ward (NSW) Suzi Jordan (NSW) -
2007 - - Alison Czolij
Eliza Hui
Lisa Jones
(NSW)
- Lyn Ward (NSW) Wendy Treble (VIC) -
2006 Lisa Jones 
Alice Kesby 
Sarah Gilbey 
(NSW)
Anne-Marie Mooney 
Mia Romano 
Lucy Stevens 
(NSW)
Jodi Cassettari 
Monica Flint 
Sheriden Tyrell 
(NSW)
Agnes Sajgal (NSW) Xi Lin Shen (NSW) Pamela Ryan (NSW) -
2005 Lisa Jones 
Bianca Ilacqua 
Hanna Mangan-Lawrence
(NSW)
Anne-Marie Mooney 
Mia Romano 
Lucy Stevens
(NSW)
Sarah Gilbey 
Alice Kesby 
(NSW)
Agnes Sajgal (NSW) Ben Moroney (NSW) - -
2004 Tara Busbridge 
Jessica Stamenovic 
Veronica Gravolin 
(QLD)
Renee Quail 
Jessica Ward 
Ashleigh Ryan 
(NSW)
Rebecca Buffrey 
Anne-Marie Mooney 
Lucy Stevens 
(NSW)
Yuriy Stepchenkov (QLD) Bruce Treble (VIC) Amy Jennings (NSW) -
2003 Mia Romano 
Rebecca Buffrey 
Lisa Jones 
(NSW)
- Tara Busbridge 
Jessica Stamenovic 
Veronica Gravolin 
(QLD)
Agnes Sajgal (NSW) Yuriy Stepchenkov (QLD) Pamela Ryan (NSW) -
2002 Elena Armenis 
Tara Busbridge 
Veronica Gravolin 
(QLD)
- Jessica Ward 
Ashleigh Ryan 
Renee Quail
(NSW)
Yuriy Stepchenkov (QLD) Vivien Lu (QLD) Pamela Ryan (NSW) -

The commitment and support shown by all of the above coaches, leaders, clubs and administrators has been outstanding and the National Awards bestowed on each is only a small token of the sports' thanks for this dedication. Congratulations to all.

Award Criteria

Please consult the Technical Regulations relevant to the year of competition, under the tab 'About Us', then 'By Laws, Policies and Technical Regulations'.